GMC HUMMER EV Forum | HummerChat.com banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
762 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Wheel Tire Car Land vehicle Vehicle


Despite November being the highest production month for Hummer EVs so far, no Hummers were built by GM in December.


Interestingly, GMC Hummer EV production reached its highest level yet in November of the 2022 calendar year, during which time 1,455 units were built. At the same time, GM took GMC Hummer EV production offline in late November to begin upgrading the Factory Zero facility for production of the Chevy Silverado EV and GMC Sierra EV. As a result, no new units of the GMC Hummer EV were produced in the month of December, 2022. As a reminder, the GMC Hummer EV rides on the GM BT1 platform, the same underpinnings as the Chevy Silverado EV and GMC Sierra EV.

Check out the table below for a more thorough breakdown of GMC Hummer EV production at the GM Factory Zero plant. The table also includes production of the all-electric Cadillac Lyriq crossover, which is assembled at the GM Spring Hill plant in Tennessee. Both models utilize GM Ultium batteries and GM Ultium drive motors:

GM Ultium EV Production
GMC Hummer EV PickupCadillac Lyriq
Oct 202115-
Nov 202175-
Dec 202150-
Jan 2022250-
Feb 2022210-
Mar 202225020
Apr 202227550
May 202240050
June 202212580
July 202250250
August 2022120265
September 20227501,000
October 20221,0052,000
November 20221,4552,477
December 202202,003
Total5,0308,195
To note, the numbers above only cover the GMC Hummer EV Pickup and not the Hummer EV SUV, the latter of which is scheduled to start production early this year.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
370 Posts
Wonder if they've built any in January yet. I haven't heard if the factory started back up yet from retooling. My purely speculative assumption would be...no. They've "built" enough to satisfy Ed1 reservations and dealer demos more than 2x over but still haven't even begun taking customer orders using the guide. Unless they start taking those soon, it wouldn't surprise me to find out Hummer production doesn't come back online for a couple months (when the recent emails have told early reservations to expect theirs). I mean, they could just start making more again, but are they going to just keep blindly making white 3X's with the extreme offroad package until they're sitting on 10k+ of them?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
608 Posts
Wonder if they've built any in January yet. I haven't heard if the factory started back up yet from retooling. My purely speculative assumption would be...no. They've "built" enough to satisfy Ed1 reservations and dealer demos more than 2x over but still haven't even begun taking customer orders using the guide. Unless they start taking those soon, it wouldn't surprise me to find out Hummer production doesn't come back online for a couple months (when the recent emails have told early reservations to expect theirs). I mean, they could just start making more again, but are they going to just keep blindly making white 3X's with the extreme offroad package until they're sitting on 10k+ of them?
My dealers demo isn’t even being built til April so I’m just wondering where the heck all these are going
 

· Registered
Joined
·
370 Posts
How many have actually been delivered to customers? I seem to remember reading an article recently it was under 1000. So that leaves 4000 sitting outside in the elements for that long. Yikes.
854 in 2022 and 1 in 2021, so they have "built (shy)" 6x as many trucks as they've sold. And many Ed1s sat for 3+ months in a lot prior to delivery which is why it's no surprise that some of their 12V batteries are terminally discharged once delivered.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top